Federal Aviation
[…] 49 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 47107(b) Use of Airport Revenue
49 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 47107(c) Acquiring Land
b. Airport Improvement Program Grant Assurances
5. Preserving Rights and Powers
24. Fee and Rental Structure
25. Airport Revenues
31. Disposal of land
1. Self-Sustainability Principle
Federal law and FAA policy, including the Revenue Use Policy, require airport
sponsors maintain a fee and rental structure that makes the airport as financially
self-sustaining as possible under the specific circumstances at the airport. As
stated in Title 49 U.S.C. § 47101(a) (13), “airports should be as self-sustaining as
possible under the circumstances existing at each airport particular airport and in
establishing new fees, rates, and charges.”
Airport sponsors also have a responsibility to ensure the airport maintains a rate and fee
schedule that conforms to the grant assurances and is consistent with the FAA’s Rates and
Charges Policy. FAA’s Revenue Use Policy requires federally obligated airports to charge