
[…] of another state or a foreign country which has or can obtain
personal jurisdiction over the respondent.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 160, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by
Laws 2004, c. 367, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2015, c. 104, § 17,
eff. Nov. 1, 2015.
§43-601-302. Action by minor parent.
A minor parent, or a guardian or other legal representative of a
minor parent, may maintain a proceeding on behalf of or for the
benefit of the minor's child.
D5*$+''&'%'5 +5( 67!
Added by Laws 1994, c. 160, § 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
§43-601-303. Application of law of this state.
Except as otherwise provided in this act, a responding tribunal
of this state shall:
1. Apply the procedural and substantive law generally applicable
to similar proceedings originating in this state and may exercise all
powers and provide all remedies available in those proceedings; and
2. Determine the duty of support and the amount payable in
accordance with the law and support guidelines of this state.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 160, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by
Laws 2004, c. 367, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.
§43-601-304. Duties of initiating tribunal
A. Upon the filing of a petition authorized under this act, an
initiating tribunal of this state shall forward the petition and its
accompanying documents:
1. To the responding tribunal or appropriate support enforcement
agency in the responding state; or
2. If the identity of the responding tribunal is unknown, to the
state information agency of the responding state with a request that
they be forwarded to the appropriate tribunal and that receipt be
acknowledged.
B. If requested by the responding tribunal, a tribunal of this
state shall issue a certificate or other document and make findings
required by the law of the responding state. If the responding
tribunal is in a foreign country, upon request the tribunal of this
state shall specify the amount of support sought, convert that amount
into the equivalent amount in the foreign currency under applicable
official or market exchange rate as publicly reported, and provide
any other documents necessary to satisfy the requirements of the
responding foreign tribunal.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 160, § 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by
Laws 1997, c. 360, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Laws 2004, c. 367, § 14,
eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2015, c. 104, § 18, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws
2016, c. 148, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.
§43-601-305. Duties and powers of responding tribunal.
A. When a responding tribunal of this state receives a petition