/,4-% 224% 13)#,%
[…] existence for generations or centuries, have only gradually come to
be recognized as creative and worthy of protection.”
24
However,
the House report also warned that the statute does not intend “to
allow unlimited expansion into areas completely outside the pre-
sent congressional intent.”
25
So although athletic activities are not
expressly included in the statute’s list of enumerated works of au-
thorship, it is not beyond the realm of possibilities that such cre-
ations could be copyrighted.
The Act provides further insight into what may be copyright-
able in section 103, which states that “subject matter of copyright as
specified by section 102 includes compilations and derivative
works.”
26
The word “compilation” is defined as “a work formed by
the collection and assembling of preexisting materials or of data
that are selected, coordinated, or arranged in such a way that the
resulting work as a whole constitutes an original work of author-
ship.”
27