/,4-% 224% 13)#,%
[…] tion based on these doctrines.
3. Functionality Doctrine
Section 102(b) of the Copyright Act indicates that protection
does not “extend to any idea, procedure, process, system, method
96. See id. at 102 (elaborating on idea that treatise referencing act does not
copyright act itself).
97. See id. at 103 (finding that plaintiff “must obtain a patent for the mixture
as a new art, manufacture, or composition of matter.”).
98. Herbert Rosenthal Jewelry Corp. v. Kalpakian, 446 F.2d 738, 742 (9th Cir.
1971).
99. See 2
P
ATRY ON
C
OPYRIGHT
§ 4:46 (describing history of merger doctrine
and its limited applicability).
100. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (2012) (“The copyright in a compilation or deriv-
ative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as
distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not
imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is
independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or
subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material.”).
\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\20-1\VLS101.txt unknown Seq: 17 19-FEB-13 9:41
2013] S
TRETCHING
C
OPYRIGHT TO
I
TS
L
IMIT
17
of operation, concept, principle, or discovery.”
101
In other words, if
a workout routine is considered a method of operation or proce-