PUBLIC MATTER – NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] would have found out that I couldn’t find my records, and then I would have done something
about that.” However, she explained she had a “vividrecollection and a “distinct memory of
doing my MCLE’s” based on the young age of her children at the time, who were in the room
while she took the online courses. She also presented evidence that she lost all data stored on her
hard drive in 2009 due to a computer crash. Yee’s 20-year partner corroborated her testimony.
II. CULPABILITY
The Notice of Disciplinary Charges (NDC) charged one count alleging a violation of
Business and Professions Code section 6106, which provides: “The commission of any act
involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or
suspension.”
-4-
4
OCTC alleged that Yee reported to the State Bar that she was in full compliance
with the MCLE requirements when she knew, or was grossly negligent in not knowing, that she
was not in compliance. The hearing judge found her culpable of moral turpitude based on gross