Wisconsin Taxation
[…] River, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, and Red Cliff Chippewa bands if the real property
was:
Allotted before February 8, 1887;
Owned in fee simple by the tribe or a member of that tribe; and,
Not conveyed to nontribal members since it was first allotted under the 1854 Treaty:
Real property is subject to property taxation under the provisions of the 1854 Treaty if it was
sold to a nontribal member at any time since allotment
Real property would remain subject to property tax if later repurchased by the tribe or a
member of that tribe.
B. Personal Property
State law (sec. 70.04, Wis. Stats.) defines personal property as "all goods, wares, merchandise,
chattels, and effects, of any nature or description having any real or marketable value, and not
included in the term 'real property', as defined in s. 70.03."
Any personal property owned by a tribe, Native American, or Native American business and kept
on the owner’s tribal land is not taxable.
Personal property owned by non-Native Americans and kept on tribal land is taxable.