HANDLING TRUST MONIES
[…] handling of trust monies in accordance with the Commission’s rules.
Learning Objectives: After completing this Section, you should be able to:
! define “trust money”;
! explain how a trust account must be designated and why;
! describe the general rule for depositing trust monies;
! describe options for handling disputed funds;
! define “deficit spending”.
REAL ESTATE LICENSE LAW
ALL licensees may be subject to disciplinary proceedings for:
! “failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any monies coming into his
or her possession which belong to others” [G.S. 93A-6(a)(7)]
OR
! “commingling the money or other property of his or her principals with his or her own or
failure to maintain and deposit in a trust or escrow account in a bank as provided by
subsection (g) of this section all money received by him or her as a real estate licensee acting
in that capacity ... which relate to or concern that person or entity’s interest or investment in
real property ” [G.S. 93A-6(a)(12)].
Commingling of monies is the mixing of monies belonging to others with a broker’s personal or
business funds in one account. Commingling is illegal. A broker’s trust account must be a separate,