United States Court of Appeals
[…] Jessica L. Ellsworth was on the brief for amici curiae
Constitutional Law Professors in support of neither party.
Before: WILKINS, RAO and CHILDS, Circuit Judges.
Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WILKINS.
WILKINS, Circuit Judge: The States of Illinois and Nevada
(collectively referred to as “the States or “Plaintiffs”) filed this
6
mandamus action in the district court, seeking to compel the
Archivist of the United States to certify and publish the Equal
Rights Amendment (“ERA”) as part of the Constitution of the
United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (“The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of
mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United
States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the
plaintiff.”).
The States argued that the Archivist had a duty to certify
and publish the ERA because it was ratified by the requisite
three-fourths of the States of the Union as required by Article
V of the Constitution. Alabama, Louisiana, Nebraska, South