State of Illinois
[…] when she reported to a Deputy that her Commander was harassing her because she did not complain that she was sexually harassed or harassed based on
a protected category under the IHRA); see also Dennis Henry, Ill. Hum. Rts. Comm’n No. 2014SF0444, 2018 WL 6625596 (Nov. 21, 2018) (holding that employee
did not engage in protected activity when he led an internal complaint against his supervisor, because in his complaint, employee did not allege that his
supervisor engaged in unlawful discrimination).
70
775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) (It is a civil rights violation to retaliate against a person “because [a person] has made a charge, led a complaint, testied, assisted, or
participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act, or because [a person] has requested, attempted to request, used or attempted to use
a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act.”).
71
Id.
D. Retaliation
PROTECTED ACTIVITY UNDER THE ACTPROTECTED ACTIVITY UNDER THE ACT
Students are protected from retaliation for asserting the available protections from discrimination and
harassment under the Act.
68
Retaliation occurs when a school takes an adverse action against a student