State of Illinois
[…] is ‘hostile’ or ‘abusive’ can be determined only by looking at all the circumstances, including ‘the frequency of the discriminatory conduct, its severity; whether
it is physically threatening or humiliating, or a mere offensive utterance; and whether it reasonably interferes with… performance.’”)
63
Id.
64
The denition of “bullying” in the Illinois School Code includes (among other categories) bullying on “the basis of actual or perceived… sex…sexual
orientation…[and/or] gender-related identity or expression[.]” 105 ILCS 5/27-23.7(a).
65
Id.
66
775 ILCS 5/5-102.2(3) (A school can be held liable for the “severe or pervasive harassment of an individual when the [school] fails to take corrective action
to stop the severe or pervasive harassment.”).
9
HOW THE HUMAN RIGHTS ACT PROTECTS STUDENTS OF ALL GENDER-RELATED IDENTITIES IN HOW THE HUMAN RIGHTS ACT PROTECTS STUDENTS OF ALL GENDER-RELATED IDENTITIES IN
SCHOOL SETTINGSSCHOOL SETTINGS
EXAMPLES OF POSITIVE SCHOOL SOLUTIONSEXAMPLES OF POSITIVE SCHOOL SOLUTIONS