State of Illinois
[…] The municipality’s zoning ordinance restricts occupancy to a single
family. The organization requests a zoning variance so that the home
can be occupied by ve individuals with autism. The municipality
should treat the organizations request for a variance as a request for
a reasonable accommodation.
Condominium and Cooperative Associations
Both condominium and cooperative associations are covered by fair housing laws and are
required to grant reasonable accommodations or modications to people with disabilities.
Associations must comply with fair housing laws: Section 18.4(q) of the
Illinois Condominium Act specically gives condominium association
board members the authority to “reasonably accommodate the needs
of a unit owner who is a person with a disability as required by the
federal Civil Rights Act of 1968, the Illinois Human Rights Act, and
applicable local ordinances with respect to the use of common
elements or approval of modications in a unit.
62
Associations must consider requests from both owners and renters:
Associations are required to engage in the interactive process. The
association may need to make an exception for tenants requesting an