Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] employee’s loss of income attributable to retirement.” Id. This definition of “retirement
plan” is consistent with its specific statutory context, as well as the broader context of
the exemption statute generally. As the court of appeals noted, the exempted
retirement plans explicitly identified in section 13-54-102(1)(s) ERISA-qualified plans,
IRAs, and Roth IRAsexist to provide income to a person after retirement. Id. at ¶ 16.
¶19 We agree with the court of appeals and conclude that an HSA is not a
“retirement plan” as contemplated by section 13-54-102(1)(s). An HSA is not intended
to provide income after retirement; it is intended to cover medical costs incurred at any
point during an individual’s lifetime. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(1) (stating that an
HSA holds funds “exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses
of the account beneficiary”); Colo. Dep’t of Personnel & Admin., Senate Bill 04-94
Report to the General Assembly, “Health Savings Accounts: Feasibility of Offering an
HSA-Qualified High Deductible Health Plan to State Employees” 4 (Oct. 1, 2004)