June 2018
[…] employment and covers entities including employers, labor
organizations, employment agencies, joint labor-management
committee controlling apprentice training programs, or any employee
or agent thereof. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1). Under the
NYCHRL:
The term “employer” does not include any employer with fewer
than four persons in his or her employ ... [N]atural persons
employed as independent contractors to carry out work in
furtherance of an employer’s business enterprise who are not
themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the
employ of such employer.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(5).
“The term ‘employment agency’ includes any person undertaking to
procure employees or opportunities to work.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code §
8-102(2).
“The term ‘labor organization’ includes any organization which exists
and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective
bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms
and conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(3).
3
The NYCHRL prohibits unlawful discriminatory practices in housing,
and covers entities including the “owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee,
assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to