June 2018
[…] impaired by a medical condition; or 2) the employer is concerned that
an employee will pose a direct threat
73
to the safety and security of
themselves, other employees, or the public due to the medical
71
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a)(2).
72
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(17)(a).
73
The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
regulations implementing the ADA define a “direct threat” as “a
significant risk of substantial harm to the health or safety of others that
cannot be eliminated or reduced by reasonable accommodation.” 41
C.F.R. § 60-741.2(e). The regulations further state that “[t]he
determination that an individual with a disability poses a direct threat
shall be based on an individualized assessment of the individual’s
present ability to perform safely the essential functions of the job” and
in determining whether an individual would pose a direct threat,
factors to be considered include: (1) the duration of the risk; (2) the
nature and severity of the potential harm; (3) the likelihood that the
potential harm will occur; and (4) the imminence of the potential harm.
Id.