June 2018
[…] covered entity. Such negotiation could serve to mitigate penalties and
damages.
1. Undue Hardship
“Reasonable accommodation” is defined in the NYCHRL as an
accommodation that can be made that does not cause undue
hardship in the conduct of the covered entity’s business. The
concepts of “reasonable accommodation” and “undue hardship” are
inextricably intertwined in the NYCHRL. All accommodations are
presumed reasonable unless the covered entity shows that they pose
an undue hardship.
121
The covered entity has the burden to prove
120
Local Law No. 59 (2018).
121
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(18) (“The term ‘reasonable
accommodation’ means such accommodation that can be made that
shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity’s
business.”); see Phillips v. City of N.Y., 66 A.D.3d 170, 185 (1st Dep’t
2009) (“Under the City HRL . . . the concepts of ‘reasonable
accommodation’ and ‘undue hardship’ are inextricably intertwined. An
accommodation under Administrative Code § 8102(18) cannot be