U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Department of Labors Administrative Review Board when applicable, becomes the nal order.
These requirements are published in Part 579 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Child Labor Violations, Civil Money Penalties; and
in Part 580 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Civil Money Penalties-Procedures for Assessing and Contesting Penalties.
Hot Goods Injunction
The FLSA authorizes the Department of Labor to seek injunctions to halt interstate shipment of goods
tainted by “oppressive child labor.” FLSA Section 12(a)(29 U.S.C.§212(a)) prohibits interstate commerce
in such “hot” goods, stating that “[n]o producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment
in commerce any goods produced in an establishment in the United States in or about which within 30 days
prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor [as dened in FLSA Section 3(l),
29 U.S.C. 203(l)] has been employed.” It is not necessary for the employees to be working on the goods that
are removed for shipment in order for those goods to be considered “hot goods.”