Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] first Plan developed pursuant to P.A. 102-0662, and especially in light of the changes offered through
the shift to an Indexed REC pricing structure, this Plan will continue utilization of competitive
procurements for supporting brownfield site photovoltaic projects. Future plans may then evaluate
the success of the competitive procurement approach relative to “other approaches” and propose
modifications to this model.
2.8. Adjustable Block Program & Community Renewable Generation
As referenced above, at least 50% of the quantitative new photovoltaic project target found in Section
1-75(c)(1)(C) of the IPA Act shall be procured “from solar photovoltaic projects using the program
outlined in subparagraph (K) of this paragraph (1) from distributed renewable energy generation
devices or community renewable generation projects”—i.e., using the Adjustable Block Program.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
42
2.8.1. Adjustable Block Program
At its core, the Adjustable Block Program is perhaps most notable for what it is not: it is not a