Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] optimized.” Application requirements may include requiring “that winning or successful applicants
for utility-scale projects are or will partner with equity eligible contractors,” while bid evaluation
may require “giving preference to bids through which a higher portion of contract value flows to
equity eligible contractors.” Additional discussion of competitive procurements can be found in
Chapter 5, while the Agency’s approach to implementation of subsection (c-10) can be found in
Chapter 10.
2.7.4.3. Alternatives for Brownfield Site Photovoltaic Projects
Section 1-75(c)(1)(C)(i) now authorizes the Agency to “consider other approaches, in addition to
competitive procurements, that can be used to procure renewable energy credits from brownfield
site photovoltaic projects.” The Agency understands this language to allow for a shift away from
competitive procurements and to an alternative structure whether through a fixed-price, open-
enrollment program akin to the Adjustable Block Program; an application process with qualitative