Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] deadline for new tariffs to be filed within 90 days and approved by the Commission within 120 days
of the effective date of Public Act 102-0662.
392
First and foremost under the changes to Section 16-107.5 of the PUA is the addition of the provision
that “only electric utilities serving more than 200,000 customers as of January 1, 2021 shall provide
net metering for projects that are eligible for subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) and have
energized after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly[.]
393
Subparagraph (C)(1) of Section 16-107.5(l) of the PUA identifies those net metering projects as
“subscriptions to community solar renewable generation projects, including community renewable
generation projects on the customer’s side of the billing meter of a host facility and partially used for
the customer’s own load.” As a result of these changes and in conjunction with the requirement that
updated tariffs be filed with the Commission 90 days after the effective date of 102-0662, on
December 14, 2021, MidAmerican filed a Petition for Special Permission to put updated tariffs into