Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] 34
Id.
35
Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 42.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
23
Within the category of “new photovoltaic projects,” 50% of photovoltaic RECs are to be procured
through the Adjustable Block Program (and thus from distributed generation or community solar
projects), 47% from utility-scale (above 5 MW) photovoltaic projects, 3% from brownfield site
photovoltaic projects that are not community renewable generation projects. To ensure success in
meeting this brownfield site photovoltaic procurement requirement, Section 1-75(c)(1)(C)(i) also
now directs the Long-Term Plan to “consider other approaches, in addition to competitive
procurements, that can be used to procure renewable energy credits from brownfield site
photovoltaic projects.” Further discussion of these quantitative new build targets, including a
discussion of progress made toward meeting these targets to date, can be found in Chapter 3, while
the IPA’s approach to brownfield site photovoltaic procurements can be found in Chapter 5.