Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] 79
found in Section 1-75(c) of the IPA
Act, including the quantitative “new wind” and “new photovoltaic” targets discussed above. While
not expressly stated, the same must be true for those procurement events conducted pursuant to
Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(iii), as those procurements are required to be sized so as to meet Section 1-
75(c)(1)(C)’s requirements. The Agency’s procurement quantities for the initial forward
procurements and for this pre-Plan/post-P.A. 102-0662 subsequent forward procurement event are
reflected in Chapter 5.
New Section 1-75(c-5) of the Act also requires the Agency to “conduct procurement events . . . of
renewable energy credits from new renewable energy facilities to be installed at or adjacent to the
sites of electric generating facilities that, as of January 1, 2016, burned coal as their primary fuel
source” and meet other specified criteria (including the development of on-site storage projects).
While this “coal-to-solar” procurement is not covered by this Long-Term Plan, RECs procured by
Illinois electric utilities serving more than 300,000 customers through REC delivery contracts