Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] In developing the Illinois Solar for All
549
20 ILCS 3855/1-56(b)(2)(A), (B), (C).
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
278
program participation requirements, the Agency committed to consulting with stakeholders and
relevant state agencies, including the Illinois Commission on Environmental Justice and the Illinois
Environmental Protection Agency (“IEPA”), to establish specific values and designate specific
communities as Environmental Justice Communities; the results of that process are outlined within
this section.
8.12.1. Definitions
Section 1-56(b) of the IPA Act as amended by P.A. 102-0662 states that “the Agency shall define
‘environmental justice community’ based on the methodologies and findings established by the
Agency and the Administrator for the Illinois Solar for All Program in its initial long-term renewable
resources procurement plan and as updated by the Agency and the Administrator for the Illinois
Solar for All Program as part of the long-term renewable resources procurement plan update.” The
term “environmental justice” is not defined in the Act or in other Illinois statutes, but it is helpful to
define “environmental justice” in order to define “environmental justice communities.
The Environmental Justice Act, the 1997 legislation that created the Illinois Commission on