Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] 8.8.3. Energy Efficiency Programs and Community Action Agencies
Section 1-56(b)(2) of the Act provides that the Illinois Solar for All Program "shall be implemented
in a manner that seeks to minimize administrative costs, and maximize efficiencies and synergies
available through coordination with similar initiatives" including energy efficiency programs and
community action agencies (“CAAs”). There are 35 CAAs in Illinois that administer state
weatherization and energy assistance programs.
Public Act 102-0662 amended Section 8-103B(c) of the Public Utilities Act to direct utilities “to
bundle low-income energy efficiency offerings with other programs that serve low-income
households to maximize the benefits going to these households. The utilities shall market and
implement low-income energy efficiency programs in coordination with low-income assistance
programs, the Illinois Solar for All Program, and weatherization whenever practicable."
Section 1-56(b)(8) of the IPA Act, as amended by Public Act 102-0662, instructs:
As part of the development and update of the long-term renewable resources
procurement plan authorized by subsection (c) of Section 1-75 of this Act, the Agency