Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] set to begin delivery on June 1, 2019 at the earliest andinitiallyJune 1, 2021 at the latest (that
deadline has since been extended to June 1, 2022 through Public Act 101-0113 in the case of certain
development risks). For both wind and solar, the targeted overall REC procurement quantities were
1,000,000 RECs delivered annually from each generating technology, with a single wind procurement
event required to take place within 160 days of June 1, 2017 and the solar procurement potentially
conducted across multiple procurement events up to one year from June 1, 2017.
78
In a similar manner, Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(iii) required that the Agency “conduct at least one
subsequent forward procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale wind projects,
new utility-scale solar projects, and new brownfield site photovoltaic projects within 240 days” after
76
20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(C). (Emphasis added.)
77
20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(G)(i), (ii).
78
Id.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
39
the effective date of P.A. 102-0662. The statutory requirement for completion of this procurement
event was May 13, 2022—well before the Commission’s deadline for approval of this Plan. The
procurement quantity for this “subsequent forward procurement” is “quantities necessary to meet
the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) through the delivery year beginning June
1, 2021,” which required certain interpretive decisions around what REC quantities are required
from which project categories through this subsequent forward procurement event to meet Section
1-75(c)(1)(C)’s “10,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually by the end of the 2021
delivery year” target quantity. As those decisions establishing procurement quantities for this
procurement could not be made through this Plan from a timing standpoint, they are outside of the
scope of the Plan.
Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(i) and (ii) of the Act expressly provide that RECs procured through the Initial
Forward Procurement “shall be included in the Agency's Long-Term Renewable Resources
Procurement Plan and shall apply to all renewable energy goals”
79
found in Section 1-75(c) of the IPA
Act, including the quantitative “new wind” and “new photovoltaic” targets discussed above. While
not expressly stated, the same must be true for those procurement events conducted pursuant to