Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] budgets in future years, the Agency’s annual procurement plans after the 2010 LTPPAs proposed
only
3
the procurement of one-year contracts to meet each upcoming delivery year’s renewable
energy resource obligations. As obtaining financing for developing new facilities generally required
revenue certainty over a long period, this short-term focus left the prior RPS as an ineffective (or
“broken”) tool for facilitating the development of new renewable energy generation.
2.1.2. Original RPSHourly Pricing Customers
Beginning with the 2010 delivery year through June 1, 2017, Section 1-75(c)(5) of the Act required
that the applicable electric utility apply “the lesser of the maximum alternative compliance payment
rate or the most recent estimated alternative compliance payment rate for its service territory for
the corresponding compliance periodto hourly pricing customers. Those funds were held by the
electric utility and utilized to supplement to the Agency’s annual procurement planning process.
Because contracts with distributed generation systems required contracts of at least 5 years, the IPA