Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] in three events from August 2017 through April 2018, are reflected in the Agency’s target
procurement quantities found in Chapter 3 of this 2022 Long-Term Plan; the Agency has updated
Chapter 3’s tables related to RECs under contract for Adjustable Block Program reopening and
subsequent forward procurements as that data is now available.
Fifth, in transitioning to the new Indexed REC price structure for competitive procurements under
which REC prices rise as assumed energy revenues fall through a reduction in wholesale energy
prices, and vice versa Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(v)(4) allows for the Agency to “consider the institution
of a price collar on REC prices paid under indexed renewable energy credit procurements
establishing floor and ceiling REC prices applicable to indexed REC contract prices.” Any proposed
Indexed REC price collars are required to be filed by the Agency within its Long-Term Plan; this issue
is discussed further in Chapter 5.
Sixth, the Plan must describe in detail how each “public interest factor” enumerated in Section 1-