Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] a claim that they are proprietary, privileged, or confidential, and that disclosure of the trade secrets
or commercial or financial information would cause competitive harm to the person or business.”
284
As the disclosure of basic customer and project information cannot constitute “commercial or
financial information” which “would cause competitive harm” if disclosed, the IPA will not entertain
blanket confidentiality claims on the entirety of the application (but may on individual documents
within an application, where appropriate). As required under Section 1-120 of the IPA Act, the
Agency “shall provide adequate protection for confidential and proprietary information furnished,
delivered, or filed by any person, corporation, or other entity,” as the Agency presently does for
confidential and redacted documents that it routinely receives in conducing competitive
procurement events.
6.8. Self-Direct Program Opening
Section 1-75(c)(1)(R) requires that the self-direct RPS compliance program “shall take effect in the