Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] certainty for Illinois Solar for All Approved Vendors, with the exception of adding in the new criterion
related to Energy Sovereignty. Any changes to the protocol for the 2024-2025 program year will be
finalized at least six months before the start of the program year.
8.10.3.
Customer Eligibility
Customer eligibility for the Illinois Solar for All Program is partly defined in the Act. Further
refinements are proposed in this section.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
271
8.10.3.1. Income Guidelines
Section 1-56(b) of the IPA Act states that, as used in that section (and thus for the Illinois Solar for All
Program), “’low-income households’ means persons and families whose income does not exceed 80%
of area median income, adjusted for family size and revised every 5 years.”
536
The Agency proposes to use income eligibility guidelines from HUD. HUD bases its housing assistance
programs, such as the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher program, on 80% of area median income,
adjusted for family size.
537