Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] Administrator and the Agency to verify information about proposed facilities and if facilities located
in the states adjacent to Illinois meet the public interest criteria.
4.3. Adjacent State Requirement
Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) of the Act contains a locational eligibility requirement for the Illinois RPS.
Enacted through P.A. 99-0906, this requirement replaced the prior locational standard under which
182
See 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(J). Note that Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) references “facility” and “facilities” for the geographic standard, while
Section 1-75(c)(1)(J) references “generating unit” for the cost recovery standard. Section 1-10 of the IPA Act does not specifically define
“generating unit” but does define a facility as, “an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related
equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.” The Agency understands these terms to be
generally interchangeable.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
94
renewable energy resources could come from Illinois and adjoining states, and if not available, then
they could come from elsewhere.
183