Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] 624
This is an updated definition from the Filed Plan, as approved by the ICC in its Final Order. Docket No. 22-0231, Final Order dated July
14, 2022 at 157.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
329
energy credit procurements” but does specify that the 10% minimum equity standard applies to
“each entity participating in a procurement program outlined in this subsection (c-10).” Other
requirements under this subsection are only required from “each entity participating in a
procurement program of subsection (c) of this Section,” and Section 1-75(c-30) provides that the
penalty for non-compliance with (c-10) shall be to “deny the entity's ability to participate in
procurement programs in subsection (c).” The Agency therefore interprets this section as only
applying to those renewable energy procurement programs established through Section 1-75(c) of
the Act, not to include the Illinois Solar for All Program. This interpretation is further supported by