Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] equitable distribution of benefits across Illinois communities for all procurements the Agency
conducts.” And finally, Section 1-75(c-25) directs the Agency to work with the Department of
Commerce and Economic Opportunity to create an Energy Workforce Equity Database in order to
facilitate the engagement of Equity Eligible Contractors and persons on clean energy projects.
The opportunity to register as an Equity Eligible Contractor (“EEC”) through the Adjustable Block
Program began on December 14, 2021 and as of the August 23, 2022, filing this 2022 Long-Term
621
20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c-10).
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
327
Plan, updated to reflect the Commission’s Final Order approving the Plan,
622
three entities have
registered.
10.1. Equity Accountability System
To achieve “priority access to the clean energy economy for businesses and workers from
communities that have been excluded from economic opportunities in the energy sector, have been
subject to disproportionate levels of pollution, and have disproportionately experienced negative
public health outcomes,” the Agency will create the Equity Accountability System, which includes the
minimum equity standards for all renewable energy procurements, the equity category of the
Adjustable Block Program, and the equity prioritization for competitive procurements.