Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] support the pre-development and development of community solar projects that promote
community ownership and energy sovereignty." The Agency will work with DCEO to ensure
coordination in the implementation of these programs and the Illinois Solar for All Program.
Finally, Public Act 102-0662 enacted the Clean Energy Jobs and Justice Fund Act, which establishes
the Illinois Clean Energy Jobs and Justice Fund, discussed below in conjunction with the Climate Bank.
8.8.3. Energy Efficiency Programs and Community Action Agencies
Section 1-56(b)(2) of the Act provides that the Illinois Solar for All Program "shall be implemented
in a manner that seeks to minimize administrative costs, and maximize efficiencies and synergies
available through coordination with similar initiatives" including energy efficiency programs and
community action agencies (“CAAs”). There are 35 CAAs in Illinois that administer state
weatherization and energy assistance programs.
Public Act 102-0662 amended Section 8-103B(c) of the Public Utilities Act to direct utilities “to