Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] would be required from competitive procurements, or 2,819,445 RECs delivered annually through
each year’s new REC delivery contracts (with the remaining balance from the Adjustable Block
Program). Further informed by the proportion of RECs required within each category under Section
1-75(c)(1)(C), this results in annual (rounded) procurement quantities of 1,750,000 utility-scale
wind RECs, 1,000,000 utility-scale solar RECs, and 65,000 brownfield site photovoltaic RECs for each
year’s competitive procurement events.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
126
Section 1-75(c)(1)(C)(ii) also requires that the if “if forecasted expenses are less than the maximum
budget available under subparagraph (E) of this paragraph (1), the Agency shall continue to procure
new renewable energy credits until that budget is exhausted.” In the case of competitive
procurements for RECs from new utility-scale projects, however, “continuing to procure” is a more
fraught alternative: contract obligations are paid upon delivery, meaning that procurement