Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] released (in an effort to protect the confidentiality of individual bid prices), the subsequent forward
procurement resulted in approximately 495 MW of new utility-scale solar, 200 MW of new utility-
scale wind, and 4.95 MW of new brownfield site photovoltaic projects.
243
While RECs procured through Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(iii)’s subsequent forward procurement will be
included in planned quantities of RECs under contract, this Plan focuses on competitive
procurements to be conducted during the 2022 and 2023 delivery years. Additionally, as the target
procurement quantities derived through Section 1-75(c)(1)(C) of the Act are minimums and are now
accompanied by new text stating that “if forecasted expenses are less than the maximum budget
available . . . the Agency shall continue to procure new renewable energy credits until that budget is
exhausted,”
244
procurement quantities may not mirror statutory target minimums.
5.4.1 RPS Budgets
As described in Chapter 3, the Agency’s procurement of RECs is subject to budgetary limitations
determined by Section 1-75(c)(1)(E)’s rate impact cap. That cap that limits the annual average net