Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] 253
Prior to the enactment of Public Act 102-0662 and the adoption of updated net metering tariffs
resulting from that Act, community solar customers in Illinois received credit on their electricity bills
for their community subscriptions, but received a separate bill from their community solar providers
to pay for those subscriptions (if applicable). Program participants have reported that “dual billing”
can be off-putting to potential ILSFA customers, posing a significant barrier for low-income
customers considering community solar.
However, under newly enacted Section 16-107.5(l)(4) of the Public Utilities Act,
496
most community
solar projects in Illinois can now request that a utility "include a subscriber's subscription fee on the
subscriber's monthly electric bill and provide the subscriber with a net credit equivalent to the total
bill credit value for that generation period minus the subscription fee, provided the subscription fee
is structured as a fixed percentage of bill credit value."
With this net crediting approach, both the cost and value of the community solar subscription will
appear on a single utility bill, helping reduce confusion. In light of this change, the Agency will require
future applicants to this subprogram to use single-bill net crediting.