Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] longer required to offer community solar subscription net metering for community renewable
generation projects built after September 15, 2021. Based upon the recommendation of ICC Staff, the
391
See Docket No. 22-0231, Final Order dated July 14, 2022 at 97.
392
220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(l-5).
393
220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(l)(1).
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
202
Commission granted special permission to allow these tariff changes at its Regular Open Meeting on
January 5, 2022.
394
Other changes to Section 16-107.5 of the PUA pursuant to P.A. 102-0662 resolve questions regarding
the calculation of net metering credits and issues which require that electricity providers provide
credits “that include at least energy supply, capacity, transmission, and, if applicable, the purchased
energy adjustment.
395
Additionally, electric utilities serving more than 200,000 customers as of
January 1, 2021 (i.e., ComEd and Ameren) shall provide the subscription credits on the customer’s
monthly utility bill at the utility’s total price to compare equal to the subscriber’s share of the
production of electricity from the project, including for customers on payment plans or participating
in budget billing programs.
396
ARES providing electric supply to a subscriber not subject to Sections
16-108.18 and 16-1118 of the PUA shall likewise provide the monetary credits to the subscriber’s
subsequent bill. Commonwealth Edison and Ameren Illinois have filed multiple updated tariffs with
the Commission, many of which remain under review or consideration for rehearing.
397
7.10. Application Process
The following section outlines the process and procedure that Approved Vendors will use to submit