Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] that did not.
209
However, that facility would not be eligible if the generating facility’s costs were recovered through state-regulated rates, as that
prohibition remains in effect even for in-state generation.
210
The proposed SOO Green HVDC Link is a 350-mile, 2,100 MW, 525 kV underground HVDC transmission line which would run from
Mason City, IA to Plano, IL along railroad rights-of-way. Subject to permitting and interconnection issues, the line is projected to begin
construction in 2023 and go into operation in 2026.
211
Section 8-406(b-5) of the PUA defines a “qualifying direct current project” as a "high voltage direct current electric service line that
crosses at least one Illinois border, the Illinois portion of which is physically located within the region of the Midcontinent Independent
System Operator, Inc., or its successor organization, and runs through the counties of Pike, Scott, Greene, Macoupin, Montgomery, Christian,
Shelby, Cumberland, and Clark, is capable of transmitting electricity at voltages of 345kv or above, and may also include associated
interconnected alternating current interconnection facilities in this State that are part of the proposed project and reasonably necessary
to connect the project with other portions of the grid.”
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
105
Section 1-75(c)(1)(J) contains only one change enacted through P.A. 102-0662, now stating that “[a]s
long as a generating unit or an identifiable portion of a generating unit has not had and does not have