Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] contract that is updated by a confirmation agreement providing the batch details regarding seller, buyer, price, term, project location, etc.
is a reasonable approach.” Docket No. 17-0838, Final Order dated April 3, 2018 at 116.
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
22
the Agency in developing its proposal, including past performance, availability of equity eligible
contractors, and availability of equity eligible persons at the time the long-term renewable resources
procurement plan is approved.” The Agency’s proposed approach to minimum equity standards and
Section 1-75(c-10) implementation can be found in Chapter 10.
2.5.1.2. Section 1-75 Requirements
Section 1-75 of the IPA Act contains the most robust set of requirements for the long-term plan; those
include the following:
First, the Plan must “attempt to meet the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits to meet
at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5%
each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; increasing by at least 3%
each delivery year thereafter to at least 40% by the 2030 delivery year, and continuing at no less than
40% for each delivery year thereafter” with an additional goal of 50% by delivery year 2040.”
33
These
percentages are described as a portion of each utility’s “load for all retail customers,” which includes
load served by alternative retail electric suppliers. The law also provides that “in the event of a