Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] As required under Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(v)(1), if the difference is a negative
number, the indexed REC counterparty (i.e., the public utility) shall owe the seller the absolute value
multiplied by the quantity of energy produced during that settlement period. If this difference results in
a positive number, the seller shall owe the indexed REC counterparty this amount multiplied by the
quantity of energy produced in the relevant settlement period. The Indexed REC Price formula is
illustrated below
Indexed REC Price = Index Price (RTM Settlement Price) Strike Price (Contract Price)
Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(v)(2) requires that “[p]arties shall cash settle every month, summing up all
settlements (both positive and negative, if applicable) for the prior month.” Based on comments the
IPA has received on the REC settlement process, the Plan proposes an hourly settlement structure
for each monthly settlement period.
The example below illustrates a monthly settlement for 2 scenariosone in which money is owed