Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] The program is supplied by two 500 kW solar installations near Shelbyville and Astoria, both built in
2015.
383
Neither of these projects would be eligible to participate in the Adjustable Block Program
because they were energized prior to June 1, 2017, but they indicate that rural electric cooperatives
have thus far been the leaders in community solar in Illinois. Several proposed community solar
projects that would be located within the Jo Carroll Energy service territory applied to the Adjustable
380
Specifically, Section 1-10 of the IPA Act defines an electric utility as having “the same definition as found in Section 16-102 of the Public
Utilities Act,” which is “a public utility, as defined in Section 3-105 of this Act, that has a franchise, license, permit or right to furnish or sell
electricity to retail customers within a service area.” 220 ILCS 5/16-102. Section 3-105 of the PUA in turn defines “public utility” to
expressly exclude “public utilities that are owned and operated by any political subdivision, public institution of higher education or