Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] from new utility-scale solar projects,
239
at least 141,000 RECs from new brownfield site photovoltaic
projects,
240
and at least 4.5 million RECs from new utility-scale wind projects.
241
RECs under contract
from facilities qualifying as “new” (such as those from post-P.A. 99-0906 programs and
procurements) may be used to meet this 2021 10 million REC target and the 45 million REC 2030
target, but not considered for purposes of determining whether the correct proportions of RECs have
been procured.
Section 1-75(c)(1)(G)(iii) directs the Agency to conduct “at least one subsequent forward
procurement for renewable energy credits from new utility-scale wind projects, new utility-scale
solar projects, and new brownfield site photovoltaic projects within 240 days after the effective date”
of P.A. 102-0662 in an attempt to meet this 10 million REC target. This procurement occurred in May
2022, well before this Plan was scheduled to be approved by the ICC. To meet the 10 million REC
target, the Agency developed the following annual procurement quantity targets (expressed in