Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] increase in new renewable energy generation under contract, likely requiring well over 10,000 MW
of new renewable energy generation.
This 2022 Long-Term Plan presents the start of a ramping up of procurement and program activities
towards meeting these annual percentage goals. However, given the present gaps, it will take several
years of procurements to be on that procurement trajectory, with additional time required for project
development and construction for these REC delivery goals to be achieved.
3.3.2. RPS Targets
As amended by P.A. 102-0662, Section 1-75(c)(1)(C) of the Act now requires the procurement of
RECs “from new projects” in an amount equal to at least “10,000,000 renewable energy credits
delivered annually by the end of the 2021 delivery year, and increasing ratably to reach 45,000,000
renewable energy credits delivered annually from new wind and solar projects by the end of delivery
year 2030” such that the percentage-based RPS goals outlined above “are met entirely by
procurements of renewable energy credits from new wind and photovoltaic projects.”
141
Of the target amount 45% is required to be procured from wind projects and 55% from photovoltaic
projects.