Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] The Commission granted that motion
on April 26, 2019.
The Agency made certain adjustments to the procurement guidelines (notably around acceptable age
of documentation of eligibility) and conducted another procurement on July 26, 2019. On August 1,
2019, the Commission approved the results, which resulted in exceeding the at-that-time statutory
target of 40,000 RECs delivered annually by 2020-2021.
The IPA intends to use a price-based competitive approach for the procurement of brownfield site
photovoltaic RECs conducted pursuant to this Plan. While Section 1-75(c)(1)(C) requires that the
Agency “consider other approaches, in addition to competitive procurements, that can be used to
procure renewable energy credits from brownfield site photovoltaic projects,”
256
proposing an
alternative approach now may be premature. The Agency expects that the use of Indexed REC pricing
and a more expansive definition of brownfield site photovoltaic projects will address the problem of
unmet targets.