Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] 73
Table 3-7: Projected Deliveries of Statewide Wind and Solar RECs in the Current Portfolio
147
Delivery Year
Solar RECs
Wind RECs
Combined Wind
and Solar RECs
2021-2022
2,064,439
3,895,928
5,960,367
2022-2023
3,990,549
3,895,928
7,886,477
2023-2024
4,496,138
3,895,928
8,392,066
2024-2025
4,486,779
3,895,928
8,382,707
2025-2026
5,434,057
4,489,265
9,923,322
2026-2027
5,420,004
4,487,970
9,907,974
This table indicates that the balance of RECs currently in the portfolio is slightly out of balance with
the goals of the Act. Additionally, because Section 1-75(c)(1)(C)(iii) provides that “no renewable
energy credits from contracts entered into before June 1, 2021 shall be used to calculate whether the
Agency has procured the correct proportion of new wind and new solar contracts,” the balance of
wind RECs versus solar RECs is best assessed on a forward-looking basis.
This Chapter’s quantities of RECs under contract from utility-scale procurements held in 2017 and
2018 have been updated from the Initial and Revised Long-Term Plans to account for project attrition