Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] Forward Procurements and the Adjustable Block Program, providing the Agency with a reserve
balance of funds through which it could cover expenditures in excess of Section 16-108(k)
collections. This approach was necessary to minimize the risk of payment deferrals in the 2021-2022
delivery year and the two years directly thereafter, during which the Available Net RPS Budget had
170
2016 and 2017 Distributed Generation procurements for MidAmerican were funded out of MidAmerican’s Renewable Energy Resources
budget, as MidAmerican does not have any Hourly Alternative Compliance Payments.
171
Section 16-115D of the PUA provides that while “[t]hrough May 31, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail
electric suppliers shall be deposited in the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund,” “beginning with the delivery year
commencing June 1, 2017, all alternative compliance payments by alternative retail electric suppliers shall be remitted to the applicable
electric utility” and not deposited into the RERF. (220 ILCS 5/16-115D(d)(4), (4.5).) See also 83 Ill Adm.