Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] authority for the Agency to deny participation or withhold certification as an approved vendor or
designee to enforce this standard.
Section 1-75(c-10) does not define “renewable energy procurements” as used in this section but does
specify that the 10% minimum equity standard applies to “each entity participating in a procurement
program outlined in this subsection (c-10).” Other requirements under this subsection, such as an
annual compliance plan, are only required from “each entity participating in a procurement program
of subsection (c) of this Section,” and Section 1-75(c-30) provides that the penalty for non-
compliance with (c-10) shall be to “deny the entity's ability to participate in procurement programs
in subsection (c).” The Agency therefore interprets this section as only applying to those renewable
energy procurement programs established through Section 1-75(c) of the Act, not to include the
Illinois Solar for All Program.
For competitive procurements, Section 1-75(c-10)(3) requires that the Agency “develop