Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] But within those umbrella
requirements more specific requirements must also be metand indeed prioritized above those
percentage-based goals.
One such requirement is the procurement of RECs from “new wind projects” and “new photovoltaic
projects” found in Section 1-75(c)(1)(C). Rather than expressed as a percentage of load, these
requirements are expressed on a quantitative basis (i.e., a statutorily-defined minimum number of
RECs delivered annually) while still counting toward the overall renewables percentage-based
procurement goals.
2.7.1. Quantitative Procurement Requirements
As modified by P.A. 102-0662, Section 1-75(c)(1)(C)(i) establishes aggressive new targets for the
quantity of RECs procured from “new” solar and wind projects: “10,000,000 renewable energy
credits delivered annually by the end of the 2021 delivery year, and increasing ratably to reach
45,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered annually from new wind and solar projects by the
end of delivery year 2030.” The relative proportions of those amounts are 45% from wind projects
and 55% from photovoltaic projects. Of the photovoltaic project portion, the Agency shall procure
“at least 50%” from the Adjustable Block Program, “at least 47%” from utility-scale solar projects,