Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] administering and evaluating the Adjustable Block program.”
73
As a result, annual procurement
budgets based only on REC costs would be inaccurate, and some estimate of associated
administrative expenses must be included and taken into account.
Through changes introduced by P.A. 102-0662, Section 16-108(k) of the PUA now require utility
tariffs, which authorize funding collection for the RPS, to allow for a given delivery year’s unspent
budget amounts to be “rolled over” for later delivery years’ expenditures. Rather than requiring the
refund of any unspent amounts, Section 16-108(k) now provides that RPS collections in a given year
“may be spent by the utility for the procurement of renewable resources over any of the following 5
delivery years,” with first priority in expenditure assigned to “money collected in earlier delivery
years that has not yet been returned to customers.” Relatedly, additional changes to Section 16-
108(k) ensure that any amounts eligible for refund “shall be reduced by an amount equal to the
payment obligations required by any contracts entered into by an electric utility . . . even if such