Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] System Operator, Inc., or its successor organization, and runs through the counties of Pike, Scott, Greene, Macoupin, Montgomery, Christian,
Shelby, Cumberland, and Clark, is capable of transmitting electricity at voltages of 345kv or above, and may also include associated
interconnected alternating current interconnection facilities in this State that are part of the proposed project and reasonably necessary
to connect the project with other portions of the grid.”
Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
105
Section 1-75(c)(1)(J) contains only one change enacted through P.A. 102-0662, now stating that “[a]s
long as a generating unit or an identifiable portion of a generating unit has not had and does not have
its costs recovered through rates regulated by this State or any other state, HVDC renewable energy
credits
212
associated with that generating unit or identifiable portion thereof shall be eligible to be
counted” under the Illinois RPS. The IPA understands this language as clarifying that, for HVDC
renewable energy credits, whether the underlying generating facility has its costs recovered through
state-regulated rates is what carries an RPS eligibility prohibition under subparagraph (J), but not