Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] contractors . . . is optimized,” constituting a potentially significant shift from evaluating qualified bids
based only on price. Other new diversity, equity, and inclusion provisions require compliance
reporting by Approved Vendors, Agency diversity reporting, and the development of a disparity
study.
A third category of changes is scope; P.A. 102-0662 authorizes new activities that the Agency had not
previously conducted. Of these, two are particularly noteworthy. First, the IPA is directed to conduct
a pair of procurements pursuant to new Section 1-75(c-5) of the Act intended to support the
development of new utility-scale photovoltaic projects coupled with storage “at or adjacent to the
sites of electric generating facilities that burn or burned coal as their primary fuel source.” These
“coal to solar” procurements operate with statutorily established REC prices, maximum procurement
quantities, project location requirements, and REC delivery timelinesthus functioning more akin
to an application process than open-ended competitive procurements traditionally undertaken by