Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] December 14, 2021. But for blocks to open after this Plan is approved by the ICC, different
considerations apply. The primary consideration is the overall REC target of the RPS, and the portion
of that whole to be derived from the ABP as outlined above, over 12 million RECs delivered annually
are expected to be procured through the Program by 2030. From there, blocks can be sized based
on annual procurement quantities in a manner consistent with the category-specific percentages and
process outlined in subsections (i)-(vii) of Section 1-75(c)(1)(K) of the IPA Act.
Section 1-75(c)(1)(C) requires the procurement of “45,000,000 renewable energy credits delivered
annually from new wind and solar projects by the end of delivery year 2030.” Of that 45 million RECs,
55% is to be sourced from new photovoltaic projects; 50% of that 55% (or 27.5% overall) from the
Adjustable Block Program. This creates a 2030 target 12.375 million RECs from the Adjustable Block
Program.