Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] Illinois will be deemed to have been sourced from a generation facility in Illinois for purposes
of RPS qualification. This would make those RECs eligible for competitive procurements
conducted by the IPA, even if the underlying generating facility itself was not located in
Illinois (or an adjacent state) and could not meet the scoring threshold outlined above.
209
At present, there are no new HVDC transmission lines with converter stations located in
Illinois in operation, although there currently is a proposed project which could potentially
meet the requirements.
210
2. Revisions to Section 1-75(c)(1)(I) also clarify that the Agency may qualify RECs “associated
with the electricity generated by a utility-scale wind energy facility or utility-scale
photovoltaic facility and transmitted by a qualifying direct current project described in
subsection (b-5) of Section 8-406 of the Public Utilities Act to a delivery point on the electric
transmission grid located in this State or a state adjacent to Illinois,”
211
but only if this
Chapter’s public interest criteria scoring is satisfied. As that electricity must be transmitted
to “a delivery point . . . located in this State or a state adjacent to Illinois,” the IPA’s first-blush