Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] customer (and additionally to subscribers, in the case of community solar). The purpose of the first
set of requirements is to ensure that high-quality systems are installed that will be capable of
generating the expected quantity of RECs over the duration of the delivery contracts. The purpose of
the second set of requirements is to ensure consumer protections.
The Adjustable Block Program is intended to incentivize the development of new solar projects in
Illinois. Public Act 102-0662 further reinforced that intent through edits to Section 1-75(c)(1)(B)
expressly stating that it “shall not comply with the annual percentage targets . . . by procuring
renewable energy credits that are unlikely to lead to the development of new renewable resources.”
As such, projects that were energized after June 1, 2017 and previously participated in the Agency’s
2015-2017 utility distributed generation procurements or Supplemental Photovoltaic Procurement
pursuant to Section 1-56(i) of the IPA Act under which REC prices were established to facilitate the