Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] residents” based on this public interest criteria. As the law provides no discussion of potentially
qualifying facilities located in states not “adjacent to Illinois,” facilities located in those states
generally cannot produce RECs for satisfying the Illinois RPS.
The Agency’s discussion of how to apply these criteria to adjacent state facilities, as well as a listing
of which states are considered “adjacent” to Illinois, can be found in Chapter 4.
2.6.2.3. Eligible ProjectsCost Recovery
Through Section 1-75(c)(1)(J), RECs from “a generating unit whose costs were being recovered
through rates regulated by this State or any other state or states on or after January 1, 2017 are also
considered non-compliant with the Illinois RPS. The statute’s stated rationale behind this prohibition
is to “promote the competitive development of renewable energy resources in furtherance of the
State's interest in the health, safety, and welfare of its residents.”