Illinois Power Agency 2022 Long-Term Plan (Final) August 23, 2022
[…] 175
This quantity is accounted for as RECs from “other technologies” (i.e., other than wind or solar) and
reduces the overall RPS Target for that delivery year. Those targets are shown (unadjusted) in Table
3-6.
One ARES informational filing, covering an eligible ARES-owned generation facility located outside
of Illinois, was submitted on a confidential basis to the ICC by the deadline of July 15, 2017.
3.7. MidAmerican Volumes
While procurement plans are required to be prepared annually for Ameren Illinois and ComEd,
Section 16-111.5(a) of the PUA states that “[a] small multi-jurisdictional electric utility . . . may elect
to procure power and energy for all or a portion of its eligible Illinois retail customers” in accordance
with the planning and procurement provisions found in the IPA Act. On April 9, 2015, MidAmerican
first formally notified the IPA of its intent to procure power and energy for a portion of its eligible
retail customer load through the IPA through its participation.