Summer 2012
[…] well. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:156A-24.
Disclosing recordings: Disclosing the
contents of a wire, electronic or oral com-
munication obtained through illegal record-
ing is a crime of the third degree. N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 2A:156A-3.
New Mexico
Summary of statute(s): It is an unlaw-
ful “interference with communications” to
record a telephone conversation without the
consent of one of the parties to the commu-
nication. But the statute does not prohibit
recording an in-person conversation with-
Reporter’s Recording Guide 19
out such consent. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-12-1
(West 2012).
In-person conversations: Because the
statute defines the unlawful recording activ-
ity as the “cutting, breaking, tapping or
making any connection with any telegraph
or telephone line, wire, cable or instrument
belonging to or in the lawful possession or
control of another, without the consent of
such person owning, possessing or control-
ling such property” or “reading, interrupt-
ing, taking or copying any message, commu-
nication or report intended for another by
telegraph or telephone without the consent
of a sender or intended recipient thereof,”
it does not apply to conversations not held