Summer 2012
[…] conversations in public where there is no
reasonable expectation of privacy.
Electronic communications: It is unlaw-
ful to record a “private communication
transmitted by telephone, telegraph, radio,
or other device between two or more indi-
viduals” without first obtaining the consent
of all participants in the communication.
And because the statute does not differenti-
ate between oral and written private com-
munications transmitted electronically, the
consent of all parties likewise is required to
disclose the contents of text messages sent
between wireless devices. Wash. Rev. Code
Ann. § 9.73.030.
Under the statute, a journalist employed by
“any regularly published newspaper, maga-
zine, wire service, radio station, or television
station acting in the course of bona fide news
gathering duties on a full-time or contrac-
tual or part-time basis” is deemed to have
the requisite consent to record and divulge
the contents of in-person conversations or
electronic communications “if the consent is
expressly given or if the recording or trans-
mitting device is readily apparent or obvious
to the speakers.”