Summer 2012
[…] criminalize the use of recording devices for
other purposes in areas to which the public
has access or there is no reasonable expecta-
tion of privacy (i.e., filming conversations on
public streets or a hotel lobby).
Criminal penalties: Illegally recording an
in-person conversation or electronic com-
munication is a felony offense. Va. Code
Ann. § 19.2-62.
An extreme example: The California anti-paparazzi laws
In 1999 California passed into law
an invasion of privacy statute directed
specifically at paparazzi activity. The
anti-paparazzi statute, Cal. Civ. Code §
1708.8, has a broader reach in the activity
that it targets than other state’s privacy
laws — and tape-recording activities can
create risks under this statute.
The statute prohibits trespass onto
another’s property “with the intent to
capture any type of visual image, sound
recording, or other physical impression
of the plaintiff engaging in a personal
or familial activity” where it would be
“offensive to a reasonable person.” The
California standard is stricter than the
traditional standard in privacy law, which
protects individuals from actions that are
highly offensive to a reasonable person.”
The law also creates the right to sue for