Summer 2012
[…] either the sender or receiver’s authority to
do so, or an oral communication without the
consent of at least one party to the conversa-
tion is a felony. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 200.630,
200.650, 200.690.
New Hampshire
Summary of statute(s): It is unlawful to
record either an in-person conversation or
electronic communication or disclose its
contents without the consent of all parties.
But the violation is decreased from a felony
to a misdemeanor offense if the violator was
a party to the communication or had one
party’s prior consent to record it. N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 570-A:2 (2012).
In-person conversations: It is unlaw-
ful to record “any verbal communication
uttered by a person who has a reasonable
expectation that the communication is not
subject to interception, under circumstances
justifying such expectation” without first
obtaining the consent of all parties engaged
in the conversation. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
570-A:1. Thus, a journalist does not need
The FCC’s role
In addition to state and federal laws
governing the taping of phone calls, the
Federal Communications Commission