[Billing Code: 4810-02]
[…] Christmas club, vacation club, or similar installment savings program, provided the annual interest is less than $10;
and (x) non-resident aliens who are not engaged in a trade or business in the United States.
18
be obtained in the case of multiple account holders. Treasury believes that this provision is
inconsistent with section 326 of the Act, which requires that banks verify the identity of “any”
person seeking to open an account. For these reasons, Treasury is proposing to repeal section
103.34(a).
Section 103.34(b) sets forth certain recordkeeping requirements for banks. Among other
things, section 103.34(b)(1) requires a bank to keep “any notations, if such are normally made, of
specific identifying information verifying the identity of [a person with signature authority over
an account] (such as a driver’s license number or credit card number).” Treasury believes that
the quoted language in section 103.34(b)(1) is inconsistent with the requirements of the proposal.
For this reason, Treasury is proposing to delete the quoted language.
III. Request for Comments