Broward County Landlord Regulations – Tenant Rights
[…] Q: How do the new regulations affect Condominiums?
These regulations apply to residential rental units. Condominium owners who rent their units are landlords and
therefore must comply with the regulations.
Q: Are Assisted Living Facility (ALF) tenancies covered by the new Ordinances?
ALFs are not subject to the new County Ordinances requiring notice of late fees, termination, and the Tenant’s
Bill of Rights. Chapter 429, Florida Statutes, outlines the requirements, including notice requirements, for ALF
Page | 2
Broward County Landlord Regulations – Tenant Rights
contracts. Notably, Section 429.24(2), Florida Statues requires ALFs to include a “provision for at least 30 days’
written notice of a rate increase” in their contracts. Moreover, Section 429.24(3)(a) states that a resident of an
ALF “may not be required to provide the [ALF] with more than 30 days’ notice of termination.”
Q: When do the new regulations take effect?