UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Cruz, 596 U.S. 289, 301 (2022) (“An agency, after all, ‘literally has no power to act’ . . . unless and until
Congress authorizes it to do so by statute.” (quoting La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986)));
NFIB v. Dep’t of Labor, 595 U.S. 109, 117 (2022) (per curiam) (“Administrative agencies are creatures of statute.
They accordingly possess only the authority that Congress has provided.”).
53
See Free Enterprise Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 497–98 (2010) (“The people do not vote
for the ‘Officers of the United States’” (quoting U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2)).
54
15 U.S.C. § 41 (“Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or
malfeasance in office.”); see Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 629–30 (1935) (holding that Section
1’s limitations on the President’s power to remove commissioners were constitutional); but see Seila Law LLC v.
Consumer Fin.