
[…] information obtained from any employing unit or individual in the
administration of this act, or if any person who has obtained any
list of applicants for work, or of claimants or recipients of
@(+**#**( )3
benefits, under this act shall use or permit the use of such list for
any political purpose, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall
be punished by a fine of not less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) nor
more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or imprisoned for not
longer than ninety (90) days, or both.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 323, § 5-107, eff. July 1, 1980.
§40-5-108. Other penalties in this act.
OTHER PENALTIES IN THIS ACT.
Other penalties are provided in the following sections of this
title:
Employer violations of employee rights - Section 2-301
Impermissible charges to claimants - Section 2-302
Disqualification of benefit claims for fraud - Section 2-402
Recovery of benefits paid upon false statement - Section 2-613
SUTA dumping prohibition - Section 3-111.1
Fraud overpayment penalty – Section 2-613
Added by Laws 1980, c. 323, § 5-108, eff. July 1, 1980. Amended by
Laws 2005, c. 182, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 196, § 16,
emerg. eff. May 8, 2012.
§40-5-109. Renumbered as § 3-310 of this title by Laws 1993, c. 219,
§ 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
§40-5-201. Applicability.
APPLICABILITY. The provisions of this part apply to
representation in court in civil or criminal actions of this act.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 323, § 5-201, eff. July 1, 1980.
§40-5-202. Civil actions.
CIVIL ACTIONS. In any civil action to enforce the provisions of
this act the Commission, the Board of Review, and the state may be
represented by any qualified attorney who is employed by the
Commission and is designated by it for this purpose, or at the
Commission's request by the Attorney General, or if the action is
brought in the courts of any other state by any attorney qualified to
appear in the courts of that state.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 323, § 5-202, eff. July 1, 1980.
§40-5-203. Criminal actions.
CRIMINAL ACTIONS. All criminal actions for violation of any
provisions of this act, or of any rules or regulations issued
pursuant thereto, shall be prosecuted by the Attorney General of the