MINNESOTA ELECTION LAWS
[…] securely resealed. Any other election materials inspected or examined must be secured or resealed. No polling place
roster may be inspected until the voting history for that precinct has been posted. No voter registration application
may be inspected until the information on it has been entered into the statewide registration system
.
2024 Minnesota Election Laws
Page 145
History: 1981 c 29 art 4 s 40; 1987 c 175 s 7; 1989 c 291 art 1 s 10; 1995 c 8 s 4; 2000 c 467 s 19; 2006 c 242 s 19;
1Sp2021 c 12 art 4 s 10
NOTES AND DECISIONS
204B.40
42 U.S.C. 1974 provides: Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or
primary election of which candidates for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of
Representatives, or Resident Commissioner from the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico are voted for, all records and papers which come into his possession
relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting in such election, except that, when required by law, such
records and papers may be delivered to another officer of election and except that, if the State or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico designates a
custodian, and the duty to retain and preserve any record or paper so deposited shall devolve upon such custodian. Any officer of election or custodian
who willfully fails to comply with this section shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. Pub. L 86-449, Title III,
ยง301, May 6, 1960.
City council was not authorized to examine ballots or ballot boxes. Op. Atty. Gen. 28-C-2, November 10, 1947.
204B.41 [Repealed, 2011 c 65 s 9]
NOTES AND DECISIONS
204B.41