In This Issue
[…] planning, the concepts herein also apply to the administration
of the trust after the death of the rst spouse. This provides a
signicant tax incentive for Oregonians to name out-of-state
trustees for trusts, including garden-variety “AB” trusts.
This does not mean just any trust company or out-of-
state trustee should be used. You dont want to name a
California resident as trustee to simply exchange a 9.9%
tax for a 13.3% tax. However, many states have no income
tax, most notably our neighbor to the north, Washington,
18 OAR 150-316.282(5).
19 ORS 130.735(1) (“An adviser shall exercise all authority
granted under the trust instrument as a duciary unless the
trust instrument provides otherwise.”). Restatement (Third)
of Trusts § 64(2) (2003) also incorporates this presumption:
“The terms of a trust may grant a third party a power with
respect to termination or modication of the trust; such
a third-party power is presumed to be held in a duciary
capacity.”