SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] (Against All Defendants)
774. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the paragraphs above as if fully stated herein.
775. New York Executive Law § 63(12) empowers the Attorney General to seek
restitution, damages, and injunctive relief when any person or business entity has engaged in
repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrates persistent fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business.
776. At all relevant times, Defendants have engaged in carrying on, conducting, or the
transaction of business in New York within the meaning of Executive Law § 63(12).
777. Persistent fraud or illegality under Executive Law § 63(12) is broadly defined to
include continuance or carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct.
778. Repeated fraud or illegality under Executive Law § 63(12) includes “repetition of
any separate and distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than one
person.”
779. In New York, a criminal conspiracy consists of an “agreement to cause a specific
crime to be committed together with the actual commission of an overt act by one of the
conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Robinson v. Snyder, 259 A.D.2d 280, 281 (1st
Dep’t 1999).