SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/21/2022
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
205 of 222
199
751. Fraud under Executive Law § 63(12) is broadly defined to include “any device,
scheme, or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression,
false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.
752. Fraudulent conduct as used in § 63(12) includes acts that have the capacity or
tendency to deceive, or create[ ] an atmosphere conducive to fraud.People v. Applied Card
Sys., Inc., 27 A.D.3d 104, 107 (3d Dep’t 2005), aff’d on other grounds, 11 N.Y.3d 105 (2008);
see also People v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc., 193 A.D.3d 67, 73 (1st Dep’t 2021). The
terms fraud” and “fraudulent” are given a wide meaning so as to embrace all deceitful
practices contrary to the plain rules of common honesty, including all acts, even though not
originating in any actual evil design to perpetrate fraud or injury upon others, which do tend to
deceive or mislead.” People ex rel. Cuomo v. Greenberg, 95 A.D.3d 474, 483 (1st Dep’t 2012).
753. Persistent fraud or illegality under Executive Law § 63(12) is broadly defined to
include continuance or carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct.
754. Repeated fraud or illegality under Executive Law § 63(12) includes “repetition of
any separate and distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than one
person.”
755. Defendants’ acts and practices alleged herein constitute conduct proscribed by
Executive Law § 63(12) in that Defendants engaged in persistent and repeated fraudulent acts.
As set forth in the allegations above, Defendants made or caused to be made misrepresentations,