SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/21/2022
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
214 of 222
208
803. Persistent fraud or illegality under Executive Law § 63(12) is broadly defined to
include continuance or carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct.
804. Repeated fraud or illegality under Executive Law § 63(12) includes “repetition of
any separate and distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than one
person.”
805. In New York, a criminal conspiracy consists of an “agreement to cause a specific
crime to be committed together with the actual commission of an overt act by one of the
conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Robinson v. Snyder, 259 A.D.2d 280, 281 (1st
Dep’t 1999).