SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/21/2022
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
216 of 222
210
819. Pursuant to Executive Law § 63(12), Defendants’ acts and practices constitute
insurance fraud under the New York State Penal Code.
820. Under New York State Penal Law §176.05, “[a] fraudulent insurance act is
committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be
presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer . . . or
any agent thereof: 1. any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the
issuance of . . . a commercial insurance policy, . . . or a claim for payment or other benefit
pursuant to an insurance policy . . . for commercial or personal insurance that he or she knows to:
(a) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto; or (b) conceal, for
the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto.
821. Defendants, through their conduct described above, knowingly and with the intent
to defraud presented, caused to present, or prepared, written statements in support of applications
for insurance knowing they contained materially false information concerning facts material to