CONDOMINIUM DOCUMENTS:
[…] list of permissible and impermissible
conditions associated with leasing
restrictions. The seven criteria are as
follows:
18
1) All leases must be in writing and subject
to the declaration and by-laws of the
condominium project.
2) The condominium association may
request and receive a copy of the
sublease or rental agreement.
3) The condominium association may
request the name(s) of all tenants
including the tenants’ family members
who will occupy the unit.
4) Unit owners are prohibited from leasing
their units for an initial term of less
than 30 days.
16
42 U.S.C. 3535(d) (2006 & Supp. 2010) authorizes the
Secretary of HUD to “delegate any of his functions,
powers, and duties to such officers and employees of the
Department as he may designate, may authorize such
successive redelegations of such functions, powers, and
duties as he may deem desirable, and may make such rules
and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his
functions, powers, and duties.” The Federal Housing
Administration Commissioner/Assistant Secretary for
Housing and FHA staff presently issues rules and
procedures associated with condominium project approval.
17
See Condominium Project Approval and Processing
Guide, at http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/documents/