Federal Communications Commission DA 23-304
[…] misdemeanors, and the facts underlying those convictions—establishes that he lacks the requisite
character to be a Commission licensee as described in the Commission’s Character Qualifications Policy
Statement.
3
II. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background
3. On July 8, 2020, Mr. Wahl pleaded guilty to five crimes.
4
The facts supporting Mr.
Wahl’s guilty plea were recited for the court at the time his plea was entered, and Mr. Wahl confirmed
that the recitation was accurate.
5
Specifically, Mr. Wahl admitted that he: (a) secretly took nude photos
1
See 47 U.S.C. § 312(a)(2); 47 CFR § 0.111(a)(18) (delegating to the Enforcement Bureau authority to “[i]ssue …
appropriate orders after a hearing proceeding has been terminated by the presiding officer on the basis of waiver”).
Also implicated is a pending application for consent to assignment of license for Station WQZS(FM), Meyersdale,
Pennsylvania. See FCC File No. BALH-20200305AAH. That application will be dismissed as moot once the
revocation of the WQZS license becomes a final order.
2