Federal Communications Commission DA 23-304
[…] No. 21-401, 22M-12 (ALJ Apr. 29, 2022) at para. 7.
18
See id.; Final Termination Order at 4, para. 7.
19
Enforcement Bureau’s Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Participate and Waiver of Hearing, or, in the Alternative,
Motion to Compel a Response to the Enforcement Bureau’s Outstanding Discovery Requests, MB Docket No. 21-
401 (filed May 31, 2022).
20
Roger Wahl, Notice of Appearance, MB Docket No. 21-401 (filed Nov. 11, 2021).
21
Final Termination Order at 4, para. 7 (noting that “[t]o date, he has filed no substantive documents in this
proceeding”).
22
Id. at 5-6, paras. 10-12.
23
47 U.S.C. § 312(a)(2).
24
Id. § 308(b) (“All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts
as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other
qualifications of the applicant to operate the station.”). See Character Qualifications Policy Statement.
Federal Communications Commission DA 23-304
4
8. Reliability is a key element of character necessary to operate a broadcast station in the
public interest.
25
The fundamental purpose of the Commission’s character inquiry is to make predictive