GLOSSARY OF LEGAL TERMS AND PHRASES
[…] Domestic violence
crimes include, but are not limited to the following: Simple Assault, 18 Pa.C.S.§2701; Aggravated Assault
18 Pa.C.S.§2702; Involuntary Manslaughter 18 Pa.C.S.§2504; Recklessly Endangering Another Person, 18
Pa.C.S. §2705.
Domestic Violence counselor/advocate: As defined by the Protection From Abuse Act:
“An individual who is engaged in a domestic violence program, the primary purpose of which is the
rendering of counseling or assistance to victims of domestic violence, who has undergone 40 hours of
training.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 6102.
Domestic Violence Program: As defined by the Protection From Abuse Act:
“A nonprofit organization or program whose primary purpose is to provide services to domestic
violence victims which include, but are not limited to, crises hotline; safe homes or shelters; community
education; counseling systems intervention and interface; transportation, information and referral; and
victim assistance.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 6102.
Double Jeopardy: A theory involving punishment twice for the same criminal action. The Fifth
Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits
placing a person in double jeopardy.